CLA-2-7:RR:NC:2:228 E86763

Mr. Jurgen ten Brummeler
The Netherlands Chamber of Commerce
In The United States, Inc.
One Rockefeller Plaza, Suite 1420
New York, NY 10020

RE: The tariff classification of dried vegetables from The Netherlands

Dear Mr. ten Brummeler:

In your letter dated August 25, 1999, on behalf of Chariot BV, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Ten different dried vegetables are identified in your letter: carrots, parsnips, leeks, parsley leaves, celery leaves, celery roots, spinach powder, white cabbage, red beetroot, and potatoes.

The applicable subheading for the dried carrots will be 0712.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dried vegetables, whole, cut, sliced, broken or in powder, but not further prepared…other vegetables…carrots. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the dried leeks will be 0712.90.8030, HTS, which provides for dried vegetables…other vegetables…leeks. The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the spinach powder will be 0712.90.8040, HTS, which provides for dried vegetables…other vegetables…spinach. The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the dried parsnips, dried celery leaves, dried celery root, dried white cabbage, and dried red beetroot will be 0712.90.8080, HTS, which provides for dried vegetables…other vegetables…other. The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the dried parsley and dried potatoes. Your request for a classification ruling should include a description of how these two products were produced, and a description of their condition when imported (i.e., whole, sliced, ground, flakes, powder, etc.).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division